The 2017 FIRST Championship in Houston is coming soon: April 19-22! The Central Valley will have 7 FIRST teams present at the event. This page lists all the scheduled events for teams in the area, as well as links to watch them live!
General Championship Information
All times below are listed in Pacific Time.
Event is held in Texas (Central Time Zone).
7211
P.O.P (Protectors of Pets)
World Festival Team #53
Fugman Elementary
Fresno, CA
List of Scheduled Events
Practice Matches: 22 – 10:15 AM, 29 – 11:40 AM, 36 – 12:45 PM (Thursday)
Qualification Matches: 8 – 7:15 AM, 22 – 9:20 AM, 36 – 12:15 PM (Friday)
Awards: 12:45 PM – 2:30 PM (Saturday)
16048
The Nerd Herd
World Fesitval Team #54
Dry Creek Elementary
Clovis, CA
List of Scheduled Events
Practice Matches: 23 – 10:20 AM, 30 – 11:45 AM, 37 – 12:50 PM (Thursday)
Qualification Matches: 9 – 7:20 AM, 23 – 9:25 AM, 37 – 12:20 PM (Friday)
Awards: 12:45 PM – 2:30 PM (Saturday)
1323
MadTown Robotics
Madera High School
Madera, CA
List of Scheduled Events
Practice Matches: 4-6PM (Wednesday)
Qualification Matches: 6:30AM-3PM (Thursday), 6AM-4:30PM (Friday)
Match Numbers: 2, 20, 31, 40, 50, 65, 78, 86, 92, 109
Division Awards and Alliance Selections: 5:30AM-6:30AM (Saturday)
Playoff Matches: 7:30AM-10:30AM (Saturday)
Championship Matches and Awards: 2:00PM-7:00PM (Saturday)
1671
Buchanan Bird Brains
Buchanan High School
Clovis, CA
List of Scheduled Events
Practice Matches: 4-6PM (Wednesday)
Qualification Matches: 6:30AM-3PM (Thursday), 6AM-4:30PM (Friday)
Match Numbers: 4, 19, 34, 41, 53, 64, 70, 88, 97, 110
Division Awards and Alliance Selections: 5:30AM-6:30AM (Saturday)
Playoff Matches: 7:30AM-10:30AM (Saturday)
Championship Matches and Awards: 2:00PM-7:00PM (Saturday)
2761
IronHorse Robotics
Fresno, CA
List of Scheduled Events
Practice Matches: 4-6PM (Wednesday)
Qualification Matches: 6:30AM-3PM (Thursday), 6AM-4:30PM (Friday)
Match Numbers: 2, 13, 27, 39, 55, 65, 71, 89, 95, 102
Division Awards and Alliance Selections: 5:30AM-6:30AM (Saturday)
Playoff Matches: 7:30AM-10:30AM (Saturday)
Championship Matches and Awards: 2:00PM-7:00PM (Saturday)
3303
Metallic Thunder
CHEFA / Fresno Ideaworks
Fresno, CA
List of Scheduled Events
Practice Matches: 4-6PM (Wednesday)
Qualification Matches: 6:30AM-3PM (Thursday), 6AM-4:30PM (Friday)
Match Numbers: 2, 20, 27, 43, 52, 64, 71, 84, 100, 112
Division Awards and Alliance Selections: 5:30AM-6:30AM (Saturday)
Playoff Matches: 7:30AM-10:30AM (Saturday)
Championship Matches and Awards: 2:00PM-7:00PM (Saturday)
6305
Stable Circuits
Clovis North High School,
Fresno, CA
List of Scheduled Events
Practice Matches: 4-6PM (Wednesday)
Qualification Matches: 6:30AM-3PM (Thursday), 6AM-4:30PM (Friday)
Match Numbers: 6, 22, 27, 37, 47, 65, 78, 89, 99, 106
Division Awards and Alliance Selections: 5:30AM-6:30AM (Saturday)
Playoff Matches: 7:30AM-10:30AM (Saturday)
Championship Matches and Awards: 2:00PM-7:00PM (Saturday)